Discrimination between an indigo dyeing produced by the reduction with hydrosulfite and that produced by fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Satoshi  School of Human Environmental Sciences, Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (40176657)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnatural dye / indigo / indigo dyeing / fermentation vat / hydrosulfite / ハイドロ建て / 発酵建 / ハイドロ建
Research Abstract
Indigo must be reduced under alkaline conditions before dyeing. Traditionally fermentation has been utilized for the reduction of natural indigo dye. However, at recent times chemical reagents such as sodium hydrosulfite is sometimes used for indigo dyeing with natural indigo. The purpose of the research is to discriminate an indigo dyeing produced by the reduction with hydrosulfite from that produced by fermentation.
Perreduced substances can be produced by the reduction of indigo with hydrosulfite because of its strong reducing power. Impurities in commercial indigo and in reoxidized indigo which is submitted to the reduction with hydrosulfite was compared using HPLC. Among many impurities, colorants are convenient to detect. A colorant (absorption maximum = 600nm) which is present in commercial indigo but is not present in reoxidized indigo was found. However the detection of this colorant was not reproducible. Then other impurities besides colorants were examined. Because of the variety and the badness of separation of such impurities, the discrimination between an indigo dyeing produced by the reduction with hydrosulfite and that produced by fermentation is in progress.