Ultrastructural and immunohistochemical studies on food allergy and intestinal barrier system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNAKAMURA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Mamoru  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60037471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUMI Masayo  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (20301682)
BABA Ryoko  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (90271436)
MATSUGUMA Miki  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Home Economics Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (40259669)
YAMAMOTO Torao  Nakamura Gakuen University, Graduate school of Health Professor and Nutrition Sciences, 大学院, 教授 (80037324)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfood allergy / ultrastructure / cytochemistry / immunohistochemistry / intestine / IgA / 結腸 / 吸収上皮細胞 / 呼吸上皮細胞 / IgA
Research Abstract
In the present study, we attempted to elucidate the endocytic pathways of allergen in the jejunal and ileal absorptive cells of the neonatal and suckling rats in vivo, and whether allergen is transported across the cells. We applied macromolecule tracers to the small intestinal lumen, and examined the absorptive cells with light and electron microscopy.
When tracer including ovalbumin was injected intraluminally after washed the lumen by saline as a weak barrier system model, reaction product that observed in the absorptive cells and intercellular space was increased as compared with non-treated small intestine. It is suggested that when mucus that covers the surface of the apical membrane domain decreases, non-specific macromolecules and food allergen as ovalbumin make easily an invasion into the epithelium of the jejunum and then into the lamina propria mucosae.
When HRP or IgA was injected into the blood vessel, they were endocytosed into the small intestinal absorptive cells from the basolateral membrane domain, and transcytosed into the small intestinal lumen. Our results are suggested that endocytic pathways of non-specific macromolecule and IgA in the absorptive cells vary between jejunum and ileum, and also vary between suckling and adult animals. Transcytosis from basolateral plasma membrane domain to apical plasma membrane of macromolecules including IgA were occurred actively.