Effect of Chinese medicated diets on serum level of insulin-like growth factor I related to the development of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MINARI Yoshimi  Professor, Division of Food and Nutrition, Nakamura Gakuen University, 食物栄養科, 教授 (60239324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUI Noritaka  Lecturer, Department of Clinical Epidemiology, Institute of Industrial Ecological Science, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (50207544)
宮原 葉子  中村学園大学短期大学部, 家政科, 助手
森近 修子  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養科, 助手
楠 喜久枝  中村学園短期大学, 食物栄養科, 教授 (80069765)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLocal inhabitants / Chinese medicated diets / Osteoporosis / Traditional Chinese medicine / Survey of food life / Insulin-like growth factor I / Intervention Study / Dietetic Chinese drugs / カルシウム / ヘルシーメニュー / 家庭料理
Research Abstract
Purpose
Osteoporosis is a major risk factor for bone fraction, which makes elderly people be bedridden. According to traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), kidney function is related to bone metabolism. This suggests that one of prevention of osteoporosis is to take Chinese medicated diets (CMD) reinforcing kidney function. Previous studies have indicated that higher insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) levels are associated with greater bone mineral density in old women. Therefore the aim of this study is to classify dietetic Chinese Drugs which are related to kidney function and to determine the association between IGF-I and CMD.
Methods
(1) Classification of dietetic Chinese drugs : A total of 288 foods including chinese drugs were classified by food type, nature, taste, channel tropism.
(2) A total of 277 women aged 50 to 69 who had taken examination about bone mineral density were enrolled in 1998. We conducted health examination concerning dietary habits, kidney deficiency and collected … More blood sample in 1998 and 1999. Subjects were asked to take the following bread every day between Oct. in 1998 and Jan. in 1999 ; bread including soy bean, sesame and Chinese matrimony vine for Yin-deficiency group, bread including cinnamon, walnut and Chinese matrimony vine for Yang-deficiency. We examined mean values of change rates in serum levels of IGF-I and osteocalcin before and after taking bread compared with control group (non-Yin and Yang deficiency group).
Results
(1) The proportion of neutral showed the highest (36.5%) in nature of food, of taste, sweets is most dominant one (69.8%). In channel tropism, stomach showed (48.2%) and spleen indicated (30.2%). This result suggested that dietetic chinese drugs can promote health status through spleen and stomach.
(2) Yin-deficiency group had significantly greater increase in serum levels of IGF-I and osteocalcin as compared with control group. Serum levels of IGF-I and osteocalcin in Yang-deficiency group were slightly higher than those in control group.
Conclusion
The intake of CMD reinforcing kidney deficiency according to traditional Chinese medicine significantly increased serum level of IGF-I. This finding suggested that CMD improves bone mineralization and the development of osteoporosis. Less