Nutritional and Cooking Studies on Antioxidant Activity of Ukogi Leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Noriko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Department of Health and Nutrition, Professor, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (50107314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tateaki  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50091830)
MATSUMOTO Tokiko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, Department of Health and Nutrit, 健康栄養学科, 助教授 (70310175)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUkogi leaf / active oxygen scavenging activity / ESR spin trapping method / vitamin E deficient rat / lipid peroxide / various cooking / polyphenol / vitamin C / ESRスピントラップ標準添加法
Research Abstract
1. Ouantitative analysis of antioxidative activity in Ukogi leaves
Fresh Ukogi leaves were homogenized with 0.1M phosphate buffer and the scavenging ability of active oxygen (superoxide, hydroxyl radical, peroxide radical, singlet oxygen) in the supernatant was measured by usual ESR spin trapping method. The scavenging activities of all active oxygen species in Ukogi leaf indicated seasonal variation and were considerable high in summer time. These finding suggest that antioxidative activity of Ukogi leaves is defense system against sunlight stress. Super oxide scavenging activity of Ukogi leaves was extremely strong and the SOD-like activity was 8 times higher than that of spinach, parsley and green pepper. Changes of superoxide scavenging activity of Ukogi leaves by various cooking (boiling, steaming, microwave-heating) were examined. Effects of various cooking on poly- phenols and vitamin C contents in Ukogi leaves was also investigated. Minimum decrease of antioxidative activity was observed by microwave-heating method. The most effective cooking operation for least loss of polyphenols. and vitamin C contents was steaming technique.
2. In vivo experiment used vitamin E deficient rats.
Vitamin E deficient rats were fed with diet containing 10% Ukogi leaf powder for 6 weeks. Hemolysis rate of vitamin E deficient rat was almost 100%, indicating vitamin E deficiency completely in vivo. The hemolysis rate of Ukogi group was decreased and hemolytic activity was hardly observed at the end of experiment. These results suggest that Ukogi exerts vitamin E-like effect and improves the hemolysis observed in vitamin E deficiency state. The serum lipid peroxide concentration of Ukogi group was significantly reduced until that of control group. These results indicate that Ukogi leaves exert as excellent antioxidant and prevent the production of lipid peroxide in vivo. Moreover, total serum cholesterol level indicates that Ukogi have strong cholesterol-lowering effect.