Development of clothes of elderly people for traffic safety at night based on their visual properties.
Project/Area Number |
09680053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | AOBA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIZAWA Shoko Aoba Gakuen Junior College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政科, 教授 (40191853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Mitsuo Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・光工学科, 教授 (30016604)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Visual attention / Eye movements / Conspicuous color / Conspicuous shape / Traffic safety / Elderly / Retro reflective material / Eye camera / 色の目立ち / 形の目立ち / アイカメラ / 導明視 / 再帰反射機 / 目立ち / 交通弱者 / 眼球運動 |
Research Abstract |
The research aims to use the property of pattern conspicuity for clothes to raise safety. It was composed of the following three experiments ; eye camera experiment, psychological evaluation experiment and questionnaire. All the experiments aim to decide which shape of pattern is the most conspicuous. Experiment 1. Eye camera experiment On the assumption that the eyes move toward the most conspicuous pattern first, the eye movements were measured when a stimulus was presented. The stimulus was composed of 8 patterns such as a triangle, a square, a rectangular, and .a U shape. Instruction for the subjects were in two types, 1-1 "Observe the stimulus freely" and 1-2 "Search for the most conspicuous pattern." The numb of subjects was 8 persons, young and elderly. Result from the instruction 1-1 : Triangle and circle showed high scores but not much. Result from the instruction 1-2 : Triangle and inverted triangle showed high scores. Experiment 2. Psychological evaluation experiment After observ
… More
ing the stimulus with the instruction 1-2, the subjects reported which pattern was most conspicuous. Three illuminance levels of 300 lx for the photopic vision, 1 lx for the mesopic vision and 0.02 lx for the scotopic vision were employed so that the different results from young and elderly people might be exhibited. Results : At any illuminance levels and with both generations triangle showed the most conspicuous, then inverted triangle, and circle in that order. The U shaped pattern showed the smallest score. It must be noticed that some elderly people could not do the experiment for 0.02 lx (14%) or felt very difficult to see the stimulus but dared to do (8.3%). Experiment 3. Questionnaire Retro reflective material may be used for stickers on which the most conspicuous pattern is drawn for safety. We asked subjects whether they want to use retro reflective patch on their bodies. The number of subjects willing to use it was small, particularly in young people (20%). The elderly female showed a relatively high percentage of 34.6% if it were used for shoes. As a whole, however, people do not like to use the retro reflective patch for safety. Less