A Study on the Trend of Planned Housing Development Within the Former Daimyo Residence Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokai University (1998)
Atomi Junior College (1997)
Principal Investigator
KATO Hitomi  School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00152736)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDaimyo / Land Lease Systems / Abe Family / Residence / Community / Nishikata-machi / 借地
Research Abstract
A residential quarter in Nishikata-machi, Hongo (Tokyo) was developed during the Meiji Era on the site of a former Daimyo residence. We examined the land and housing tease systems, types of residents, community life and trends in the subdivision of housing lots of this quarter. Our major findings are as follows :
1) Roads and alleys of the Daimyo residence formed the basis of street development in Nishikata-machi. Blocks were formed based on subdivided housing lots and infrastructure was improved.
2) The Abe family, former Daimyo and owner of the residence, was responsible for the land and housing management. They offered incentives to their former retainers, subsidy to those who wanted to build a house on the leased land, and measures to attract tenants. Maintenance and management of housing and housing lots were also considerate to the tenants.
3) Profits gained from the management of six land lots in other areas (e.g. Kanda-ku, Shiba-ku and Nihonbashi-ku) owned by the Abe family helped … More the management of residential quarter in Nishikata-machi and Abe's land business as a whole.
4) After the WWII Abe family sold about 50% of its leased land to leaseholders to pay the property tax. Other land, other than that of Abe's own residence and its surrounding area, was paid in kind which accounted for about 40% of the total amount of tax the family paid.
5) The number of leased lots paid in kind was 21 3 in 1 948. Theses were later further subdivided and reached 675 in 1965.
6) The Abe family was the center of the prewar community life. Annual garden party was held in their residence, bonfire was prohibited in the community, and the entry of automobiles required permission.
7) The first main residence of the Abe family built in 1891 was a Japanese-style building. They moved to a western-style mansion built in 1929. The hall and the storage of the old residence were moved to the nearby Hakusan Shrine. In 1 950 the new residence was bought by Seibu Railway (Kokudo Keikaku) and turned into a hotel (Green Hotel) for some time. In 1955 about 10,000 square meters of land including this hotel was sold and the basis of the present-day community was formed.
Further research into more detailed changes in Abe's residence and property, management of land and housing, life of residents, land use and lot subdivision will be needed to shed more light on the history of modern housing. Less