Effect of acetic acid fermentation on the stability of anthocyanin pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyo kasei gakuin junior college
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Akio  Akio TSUKUI, Tokyo kasei gakuin junior college, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (70132090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敦子  東京家政学院短期大学, 生活科学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStability / anthocyanin pigments / sweet potato / elderberry / strawberry / grape juice / perilla / intermolecular copigmentation / アントシアニン / 野菜 / 果実 / 甘藷 / アントシアニン色素 / 色調 / Acetobacter pasteurianus / Acetobacter pasteurianus NC11085 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Stability of anthocyanin pigments (AN) prepared from sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas Poir.) "Ayamurasaki" and other plants (elderberry, strawberry, grape juice and perilla) were investigated during acetic acid fermentation.
(1) The ethyl alcohol contents before fermentation was 6%. Acetic acid contents after fermentation at 21 days was 5.0 〜 5.5%, and pH was decreased to an average of 2.27. (2) The browning rate changed a little during acetic acid fermentation. (3) Increasing acetic acid contents, and the relative absorbance(525nm) of various anthocyanins were higher and became highest after 21 days of fermentation. (4) A-value and b-value of the hunter's diagram shifted to positive after 21 days of fermentation. (5) Major anthocyanins of elderberry, strawberry and grape juice were identified as cyanidin 3-sambubiose, pelargonidin 3-glucoside and delphinidin 3-glucoside, respectively, by LC/MS analysis. (6) Sweet potato AN was more stable than the pigments of elderberry, strawberry and grape juice for acetic acid fermentation. Sweet potato AN was stable, meaning probably the intermolecular copigmentation of two organic acid with peonidin aglycone.
Compared with sweet potato anthocyanin, perilla (shiso) was instable, suggesting the decomposition to shisonin.