EFFECTS OF ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD ON HUMAN HEALTH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOSAKA SHIN-AI JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Atsuko  OSAKA SHIN-AI JUNIOPR CPLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 生活文化学科, 教授 (30167358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Hiromi  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80027490)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMOBILE PHONE / ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS / TYMPANIC TEMPERATURE / BLOOD PRESSURE / HEART RATE / IMMUNOGLOBULIN A / 免疫グロブリンA / 睡眠 / セルラーホン / PHS, / 電話塔 / 高圧線 / 免疫学 / VDT作業 / 携帯電話 / 超低周波 / 電場 / 磁場 / 50-60Hz / 生体影響
Research Abstract
We have found that electromagnetic fields emitted from mobile phone have significant influence on human physiology. The usage of mobile phone could increase tympanic temperature reflecting hypothalamic temperature and reduce melatonin secretion secreted from pineal body, furthermore, the electromagnetic field could also reduce salivary immunoglobulin A during night sleep. Thus, the electromagnetic fields emitted from mobile phone and electric bedding, even they are very small in amounts, could prevent the evening natural fall of tympanic temperature, nocturnal rise of melatonin and nocturnal rise of salivary immunoglobulin A, We have also found by physical model experiment that the electromagnetic fields have the properties of heating the substances. Increase of tympanic temperature by the usage of mobile phone may reflect these properties of the electromagnetic field. The increase of tympanic temperature in the evening may be responsible for the reduction of melatonin. The suppression of nocturnal fall of tympanic temperature and nocturnal rise of immunoglobulin A may prevent deeper sleep and health maintaining mechanisms.