Project/Area Number |
09680067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Ichiro Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70060134)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Jesuits / Heliocentric Theory / Telescope / 天文学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have tried to clarify how Jesuit philosophers, especially Cristof Clavius and Cristof Grienberger of Collegio Romano judged on the astronomical discoveries made by Galileo Galilei, and their relations with Aristotelian-Ptolemaic Cosmology. The summary of our research results is as follows : 1.Jesuit philosophers of early modem age never believed Aristotelian-Ptolemaic Cosmology, and accepted Tycho Brahe's system of Universe. 2.The reason of their rejection of Galilean astronomical discoveries in early stage is the poor ability of their telescopes.