Historical studies on the reception of European modern science in Islamic countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Nobuo  KOBE UNIVERSITY Faculty of Cross-Cultur Studies professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20219588)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNasr / Qur' an / Islam / ムアタジラ派 / アシュアリ-派
Research Abstract
In the 1970s with the formation of OPEC and the Iranian Revolution, Muslims got to look for their identity and to study their own history. They recognized the gap between their past glorious science and the present situation. A lot of disputants are arguing about the problem of Islam and the present-day science. This study represents four individuals discussing the problems, and investigates the first one in detail.
1. Nasr : a civilization criticism, prolific Iranian writer. His thoughts are based upon gnocisism and Iranian traditional thought, and he insists on the return to the Islamic tradition, which contains the Reality
2. Bucaille : a famous French doctor, the author of best "Bible, Qur'an and the Science" He says that the results of the contemporary science are already described in Qur'an, and therefore, scientists should read Qur'_n sincerely.
3. Sardar : a journalist acting in England. He stresses upon the plurality of thoughts in order to save the human future, and shows many norms from Islamic thoughts.
4. al-Faruqi. He insists upon the 'Islamization of Science' and moreover 'Islamization of Knowledge', and thinks much of the Islamic education to the younger.
As true Muslims the four persons, who are in different situations, are arguing how to defend tawhid in Islam against the contemporary Europe science and society