A Pedigree of Science-Techno Nationalism : A Comparative Histroy of Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARISADA Kaoru  Hiroshima U., Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50110466)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsScience-Techno Nationalism / Institutionalization of Science / Fundamental Law of Science and Technology / Professionalization of Science / Pasteur, L. / Gore, G. / Kobu-Daigakko / 科学技術の制度化 / 科学技術の専門職業化 / 科学技術基本計画
Research Abstract
In 1995, "Fundamental Law of Sciecne and Technology" has been legislated in The Japanese National Diet. Japan declares explictly the Science-Techno Nationalism which is a strong will to establish a science-techno based state. This study has tried to trace the historical roots of the opinions on Science-Techno Nationalism which are claiming that science and technology are the key element for the development of the modern states. The results of this study are as follows :
1. In the latter half of the 19th century, since science had been institutionalized and professionalized, Science-Techno Nationalism was discussed keenly and realistically by the scientists and engineers. For example, in 1871 L.Pasteur, a famous French scientist, published "Quelque reflection sur la science en France" . He analysed in it the causes of the decline of science in France. And he proposed some ideas to encourage science in his country. And in 1882 G.Gore, an English chemist, published "The Scientific Basis of National Progress, icluding that of Morality", in which he criticized the neglect of science and science education in England. And he appealed to the danger of the prosperity of England in the near future.
2. In that period, Japan struggled to establish a modem state. The leaders of Meiji era faced the problems to introduce the institutionalized sicnece and technology into their contry. The establishment of Kogaku-Ryo (later Kobu-Daigakko), an innovative and higher engineering school which was planned and instructed by the English teachers, was one of the approaches to their problems.
Certainly Japan has been aiming to establish a science-techno based state since Meiji era. The legislation of the "Fundamental Caw of Sciecne and Technology" in 1995 was one peak or milestone of her struggles. And this law will be a basement to create a national consensus of Science-Techno Nationalism in Japan toward a new century.