A Study about Theory and Practical Problem of Generation (or Reproduction) and Death untill 18^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Mariko  Teikyo University School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00215394)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreproduction / midwife / obstetrics and gynecology / medieval / Renaissance / Caesarean Operation / medicine / Japanese view on death and life / 男産婆 / 発生 / 発生理論 / 産婆術 / 科学技術史 / 中性ルネサンス科学史 / 中性ルネサンス医学史 / 死
Research Abstract
"From sketches of Tochigi concerning death", of handling Japanese folklore of death and Japanese view on death and life, was published as a collaboration 'anatomy of Tochgi' (Shirnotsuke newspaper company) in June, 1997. In research for the reproductive theory of Plato, it became "Plato's view of the education of women and his eugenic ideas" as that result. Since 1998 my research has been concentrated on the 15^<th> and the 16th century when traditional midwifery is pressed for the transfiguration in Europe, and obstetrics and gynecology study by male doctor is organized. A report "Roeslin, Rueff and the Emergence of Obstetrics and Gynaecology in the 16th Century" by the oral announcement was done in the annual meeting of history of science scciety of Japan in Aichi university in May, 1998. A report "Caesarean Operation and the Emergence of Obstetrics and Gynaecology in the 16th Century" by the oral announcement was done in the annual meeting of the same society in Takushoku university in May, 1999. In September and August, 1999, a thesis "Caesarean operation and the invasion by male surgeon into the midwive's world (1)(2)" appeared on No.3OO and No.301 of 'Bulletin of Noma Institute of Science and Medicine' (monthly). And, the lecture of the title which is the same as this thesis was done in February, 1999 in Juntendo university medical history seminar. Summer 2000 was spent to write an article "Medicine and natural history of the medieval and Renaissance period". This will be obtained in the Modern History of Life Science' (a temporary title)(Keiso book company) of the collaborations of about 10 people, and the book will be published for 2001 year. "Translations of Aibertus Magnus's Writings" was announced in May 20OO.The lecture activities about the history of obstetrics and gynecology were done before summer 2000. Materials collection activities could be done most in this four years.