On the Process of Making the Fundamental Concept & Technical Terms of Physics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kunimitsu  College of Bioresource Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60059201)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistroy of Physics in Japan / Concept & Terms / Formation Process / 江戸時代の「熱(火)」の概念 / 中国における「熱(火)の概念 / 近代科学以前の西洋の「熱(火)」の概念 / 畑作中心地域の農民の特性 / 江戸時代後期の和算家の特質 / 江戸時代の「熱(火)」概念 / 中国の「熱(火)」の概念 / 中世ヨーロッパの「熱(火)」の概念 / 自然保護と開発の間 / 江戸時代の「熱の概念」 / 江戸時代の「エネルギー概念」 / 幕末の「蘭学者」 / 明治の「科学者」
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to examine the 'Formation process of fundamental concept/terms relating to physics', especially to reveal the state in Japan. As the fiscal year of 2000 falls on the last year of a series of the studies which have been made since 1997 with the same purpose, the results of investigations/studies obtained are to be summarized and they are to be disclosed/published at home and abroad. Practically, followings were worked out.
(1) By this time, investigations/studies have been worked out laying emphasis on the 'formation process of fundamental concept/terms relating to physics', and in order to know the state in UK, where the modern science was formed, on-the-spot investigation was carried out and research exchange was promoted.
(2) Acceptance process in Japan of 'caloric theory' of Europe and the situation of 'concept of ire/heat in Japan' prior to the acceptance were revealed. Now, in the past four yeas, the whole aspect of the 'concept formation process of fire/heat in Japan' was brought to light.
(3) Moreover, the results of investigations/studies were summarized, which were worked out under Grant-in-aids for Scientific Research for total eight years by now, and the part of it was published/disclosed with the title of 'Formation Process of Modern Science in Japan' subsidized by 'Disclosure Promotion Expense'.