Project/Area Number |
09680074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tetsuro Ryukoku University Department of Electronics and Informatics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90135096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAHIRA Yukio Osaka University of Economics and Law, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20122195)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Experimental Apparatus / Physics / Database / College of Kyoto / Kyoto University / Teizo TAMANA / Tokyo University / 東大仏語物理学科 |
Research Abstract |
1)The Database of Physical Apparatus Including the Picture Data The picture data is necessary for investigating the historical physical apparatus. So we took a photograph of the apparatus by the digital camera. And including the picture data, we made the database of collection of the College of Kyoto. 2)The Translation of the Book on the History of Scientific Instruments The physical apparatus of the College of Kyoto include many instruments imported from the European Countries at later 19@D1th@D1 Century. We translated the book on the history of scientific instruments and their makers at these days. 3)T.Tamana's Notes at the Tokyo Imperial College Lately we found the 31 handwritten notes in the collection of College of Kyoto. These were T.TAMANA's notes at the student days of Tokyo University between 1877 and 1880. We republished the one note by typing in order to clear the physical education at these days. 4)The Collecting of the Catalog on the Scientific Instruments We collected the scientific instrument catalogs between later 19@D1th@D1 and early 20@D1th@D1 Century in order to inquire the historical scientific instruments.