STUDY OF THE PICTURES AND SCROLLS OF MINE DURING EDO-PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING SENIOR CURATOR, 理工学研究部, 主任研究官 (70196799)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMINE / HISTORY / PICTURES or SCROLLS / 江戸時代 / 技術 / データベース
Research Abstract
I had researched where the historical materials, especially Pictures and Scrolls about Mine in Japan were located, and at the same time, taken pictures of them. Their pictures were sorted out according to each Mine, and about 100 of them were digitalized. In this research, I was able to do data processing more than 50 Scrolls of Mine, by which we can see and examine the circumstances in those days, for example, how to seek the mineral deposit, or way of smelting works, or the way of living of the people near the Mine, and so on.