Biomechanical Analysis on Cross-Country Skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori  Physical Educ.Center, Hokkaido Univ.Asso.Pro., 体育指導センター, 助教授 (80026822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAREYAMA Shieko  Hokkaido Women's Univ.Junior Coll.Pro., 短期大学部, 教授 (30228671)
SHIMIZU Kohichi  Grad.School of Eng.Hokkaido Univ.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscross-country ski / skating / poling / biotelemetry / non-restrictive measurement / elete athletes / dominant side / arm abstruction / スケーティング / 一流選手 / テレメトリー
Research Abstract
To evaluate the arm propulsion force in poling technique of cross-country skiing, a measurement system has been developed. The force was measured using biaxial strain gauges which were fixed at the lower end of the pole. For the data aquisition, a telemetry technique system has been applied. Sizeand weight of the attachment to the body were small enough for the skiing. With this system non-restraint measurement could be performed in an open-air environment, When the elite skier maintained the racing speed in a moderate uphill 'course, he showed greater peak forces in both poles and higher skiing speed than the ordinal skier.
Another test with three top-level collegiate competitors revealed that both the poling force of a dominant side and the skiing speed were greater in the performance with abducted shoulder joint position than that with adducted shoulder position.