Research into the Primary Factors for the Popularization/Continuation of Budo(Kendo) : What Adult Supporters of Youth Ken do Should Be Aware of.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Yutaka  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR,, 教育学部, 教授 (00003955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Tomohiro  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF HEALTH AND LIVING SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE P, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60186301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKendo / Instructors / Dojo / Academic Institution / Consciousness / Values / Investigation / 部活動指導者 / 道場指導者 / 剣道観 / 意識調査 / アンケート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kind of consciousness and values KENDO instructors have, The investigation was conducted on dojo instructors and academic institution instructors of KENDO in April, 1998. It was done through double postal mail, and 2,715 pieces of investigation paper were collected. The collection rate was 46.4 %.
The examination was made about the difference of consciousness with dojo instructors and academic institution instructors of KENDO by the data of the investigation.
About the consciousness of KENDO, 1 2 factors were extracted by factor analysis.
On three factors, the difference of consciousness occurred at the place of lesson as follows ;
In 'discipline lesson factor" and "academic institution favorable treatment expectation factor ", dojo instructors were more affirmative than academic institution instructors.
In "sexual consideration factor", academic institution instructors were more affirmative than dojo instructors.
In some other factors, the difference of consciousness was found according to DAN grade.
And about values for KENDO, 4 factors were extracted by factor analysis.
The results obtained as next ;
In "healthy increase factor", 5 6 DAN groups of academic institution instructors were particularly inferior
In "life fulfillment factor" "KENDO succession factor" "honor acquisition factor", the instructors of higher DAN rank were more affirmative than the instructors of lower DAN rank.