Effect of Learning Strategy Adopted by The Learner upon Motor Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Koki  Fukushima University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30113997)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmotor learning / learning strategy / frequency of KR / contextual interference effects / coordination / degree of freedom / KR / 練習スケジュール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of learning strategy adopted by the learner on the motor learning. Concretely, the effectiveness of KR-use schedule adopted by the leaner was compared with the effectiveness of typical KR frequency conditions in the first experiment, and the effectiveness of practice schedule adopted by the learner was compared with the effectiveness of typical practice schedules in the second experiment.
Slight different results were found between two experiment results. In the first experiment, subjects tended to adopt 100% KR use schedule, and this strategy was inconsistent with the recent findings that practice condition with 100% KR is inferior to the condition with less frequent KR condition. In the second experiment, almost all subject didn't adopt typical "block" schedule, and this result was not contradictory to the "contextual interference effects" found by the study of motor learning. Moreover, no subject adopted typical random practice strategy, and various types of practice schedule were found which were not the same as typical block or typical random practice schedule.
In addition to the former two experiments, the whole body coordination strategy adopted by the learner in the learning of three motor tasks was also examined. In this experiment, it was hypothesized that one reason of the superiority of random practice schedule over block practice schedule might be the difference of whole body coordination resulted in the composition of practice schedule. Contrary to expectation, contextual interference effect was not found in the performance analysis, therefore the residual motion analysis was abandoned. However, interesting results were obtained concerning the change of coordination along with the practice.