Research on Support System of Self Health Care Using Computer Network - Comparison with Wisconsin State -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Osamu  Faculty of Education, Fukushima University, 教育学部, 教授 (90107243)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslife-style related disease / self health care / support system / reflective thinking / 生活習慣病 / ネットワーク / 健康データベース
Research Abstract
It is necessary for each Japanese to review and establish one's own life-style to solve health problems, what we call, life-style related disease. In that case, it is assumed that it is effective that such diseases are solved by the health behavior which are motivated internaly and self-learning.
The purpose of this study is to construct of the system which supports forming the health behavior of the students, to use the network environment between a university and attached school, ant to use health information which the teacher (YogoKyoyu) and the students had collected effectively.
Planning the system, first of all, I examined the quality of health information which support forming the health behavior of the students.
It has been understood as a quality of health information that reflective type which encourage the students to considerate of their health problems is more effective than "Knowledge offer type" which the students are made to be the receiver of health information. The accessibility of the connection to health information which students can get from the school and internet were examined. Interface of the health information were improved to become more friendly for users.
The review of the above-mentioned content was received from the specialists who had made the research progressively in the Wisconsin state, and the topics of this study are arranged.