Sprinting and jumping ability demanded in ball sport oriented exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Kaoru  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUSHI Koji  National Institute of Sports and Fitness in Kanoya Research Associate, 体育学部, 助手 (70284924)
OHNISHI Takezoh  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba Associate Professo, 体育科学系, 助教授 (10015951)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsball sports / sprinting ability / Jumping ability / anticipation / development / talent identification / training method / 方向変換走能力 / 直線走能力 / 5回連続跳躍 / 運動時間 / 滞空時間 / 接地時間 / 膝曲げ角度 / 先取り動作 / 調整力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify sprinting arid jumping ability demanded in ball sport oriented exercise.
Sprinting ability was assessed using various sprinting with change of direction protocols very similar to those found in ball 'sports. Subjects were male and female junior high school students who were members of various sports clubs, The results showed that the sprinting was affected by eccentric power and its development was closely related to sprinting ability in a straight direction. This indicates that in junIor high school students the sprinting ability does not increase without specific training.
Jumping ability was assessed using various jumping protocols designed to demand jump accuracy and speed. Protocols consisted of two 5-continuous jumping protocols at a set height and one random height jumping protocol. Subjects were university volleyball and basketball players as well as track and field sprinters and jumpers. The results showed that as a skill factor contributing to a short contact time in 5-continuous jumping it is important to bend the knees in preparation before contact wIth the ground. Also, it is Important to predict and adjust knee angle before landing according to jumping height in order to decrease air time of each jump. This indicates that factors affecting jumping ability in partnered and group oriented exercises in which jumping height and timing need to be adjusted to the situation at hand differ from those of Individual sports in which jumpIng height is of primary importance.
The results of the present study could be used as a basis for the establishment of a talent identification and physical training method for ball sports athletes.