Project/Area Number |
09680082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yoshitaka Institute of Health & Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (00153734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOZOE Hidenori Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90155581)
片岡 暁夫 筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (40015821)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Bioethics / Sovereignty / Informed Consent / Neutral Institutional Review Board / 非対称的人格関係 / スポーツ倫理学 / 自己決定(権) / パターナリズム / パタ-ナリズム / 弱者と強者 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to consider the bio-ethical relationship between athletes and supporting stuffs, including the students-teachers relationship and the subjects-researchers relationship in physical education and sport sciences. The results here were as follows : 1. In a free society which emphasizes individual's autonomy, a moral agent has his sovereignty over his own behavior because strong paternalism cannot be justified by the principles of bioethics. 2. The concept of informed consent should be applied our professional fields because our field was inclined to let athelets, students and subjects obey their instruction, aims and plans. 3. And also, it is necessary to establish the new system of the neutral institutional review board in order to protect human rights and make up the appropriate relationship between athletes and supporting stuffs.