| Project/Area Number |
09680084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGOMI Shiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor., 体育科学系, 助教授 (40113675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Kazunori University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor., 体育科学系, 助教授 (70149904)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | athlete / athletic retirement / readjustment / reconfirmation of ego identity / athletic career / Korea / psychological support / case study / スポーツ文化 / 国家代表 / 事例 / 役割変密・受容 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project examined the adjustment process after athletic retirement from the field of sport psychology and sport sociology. Main results are as follows. 1) First step was a review of the literatuture on adjustment after athletic retirement, and presented several beneficial suggestions for future research. We suggested that the reconfirmation of ego identity is useful framework to understand and to understand and to explain the athletic retirement in the field of sport psychology, and life history approach to retiring athletes who has been supported and depressed by social structure is beneficial for understanding of their readjustment to new stage of life in sport sociology field. 2) The actual condition of career transition was analyzed among professional soccer players in Japan. 3) Through the examining in adjustment process of two former Olympians who had experienced the middle-age crisis, 'anticipatory socialization' and 'time perspective' were important factors in the process. 4) From the interview of 5 former top athletes in Korea, they recognized that public celebrities as athletes shaded off as years go by. 5) Psychotherapeutic case of a former athlete suggested that inner work accompaning the retirement (mourning work, individuation) encouraged to transfer to the next stage of life.