| Project/Area Number |
09680090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Tetsuya Tokyo Medical and Dental University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30126255)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Masaharu Komazawa Womens College, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80107250)
MANO Yoshihiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70014339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | firefighter / fitness / cumulative fatigue symptoms / medical check / training / 運動 / 交替制勤務 / 健康診断 / 食生活 / トレーナビリティ / 蓄積的疲労 |
| Research Abstract |
Firefighters have to be strong enough to carry out their job in hot and smoke-filled environments, but the average age of Japanese firefighters is about forty, and is increasing. This study was undertaken in order to investigate the trainability of Japanese firefighters. They took medical checks, fitness tests and examinations of cumulative fatigue symptoms every year, and they did physical training programs. The training programs involved burpee, sit-ups, floor push-ups, half-squats and step programs (10-15 mins) for about one hour once or twice a week for 3 years (from 1997 to 2000). The findings were as follows, 1. Serum lipid levels in firefighters were higher than in average Japanese. 2. The fitness levels were superior to average Japanese in muscular endurance. 3. As for the effects of the training, the total fitness level increased 1 year after training began, and the improved level was maintained. 4. As for the effects of training, the score of cumulative fatigue symptoms decreased 1 year after training began and the improvement was maintained.