Roles of vasoacting peptides of the improvement of hypertension by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70192135)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrat / AVP / angiotensine II / endotheline / receptor / IP_3 / aldosterone / glucose / トレーニング / バソプレシン
Research Abstract
Wistar rats were trained for 8 weeks by running with treadmil. The training intensity was gradually increased to 25 rn/rn in for 90 min. After the final training, organs were excised from the rats and used for receptor binding assay, measurement of the 2nd messenger, released hormone or glucose. For the first year, crude membrane preparations were used for some experiment, but the value was very low and was not detectable. For the second year, isolated cells were used for the experiment. The following results were obtained.
1) Resting blood pressures did not decreased by the exercise-training.
2) The number of renal AVP receptors and affinity did not changed by the training, but the synthesized IP_3 induced by Vi receptor stimulation were significantly increased b y the training.
3) Angiotensine II stimulated aldosterone released from ad renals were decreased by the training.
4) Affinity of endotheline A receptor was increased by the training.
5) Endotheline stimulated glucose release was decreased by the training.
It was concluded that exercise-training modifies the action of vasoacting peptides.