| Project/Area Number |
09680092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Motonobu GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20108202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kunihiro GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (10212838)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | WWW / stress management / system development / goal-setting / mental trouble / concentration / heart rate / secretion of hormone / メンタルマネジメント / 競技不安 / コンピュータ支援 / 心理的ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
The first purpose of this study was to develop the system for stress management of sports athletes using World Wide Web (WWW) system. And the second purpose was to examine the relation among the change of secretion of hormone in blood, heart rate and anxiety scale, self-asessment of performance, play tendency in singles-game of tennis. The results in this study were as follows : 1) We built the Sports Mental Support System (SMSS) with Java programming including of some sites of goal-setting, mental troubles and coping , enhancement of concentration, and harmony of human relation. 2) In the site of mental troubles and coping, we made the reviced scale of mental troubles. The players can get their psychological attributes for mental troubles. Still more they can take advices according to their scores and see a look of troubles-coping strategy. 3) There were significant differences in heart rate between under practice condition and under game-intended condition. This study suggested the possibility of utilizing Internet in sports mental training. And further studies are needed to clarify the relation between physiologocal, psychological factors and tendency of play in game.