| Project/Area Number |
09680093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Yoshibumi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究所, 教授 (50095717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUYAMA Munetsugu TENJIN LIMITED, SECTION MANAGER, 大学院・社会理工学研究所, 部長(研究職)
NAGATA Mizuno THE MITSUBISHI YOUWAKAI FOUNDATION, HEALTH AND MEDICAL CENTER, INVESTIGATOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究所, 研究員
KITAGAWA Jun TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DECISION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・社会理工学研究所, 助手 (80260529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | GROWING PERIOD / BONE METABOLISM / BIOCHEMICAL MARKERS OF BONE TURNOVER / HABIT OF EXERCISE / QUANTITATIVE ULTRASOUND / CALCIUM INTAKE / 運動経験 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the effect of exercise on bone formation during growing period, we investigated the age-related changes of bone volume (Achilles, Lunar), biochemical markers of bone turnover and physique in healty children. The subjects were 44 boys at the fourth grade in elementary school and followed for 2 years. They were divided into two groups : the physically active group ; the physically non-active group. Whereas there was no difference in biochemical markers of bone turnover between two groups throughout the study, active group had higher broadband ultrasound attenuatin (BUA) than non-active group in each grades. This result indicates that exercise plays an important role in bone formation during growing period.