Basic Study on the Program Preparation of Image Training in the Sports Scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yasuyuki  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30109102)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIMAGE TRAINING / IMAGE RECOLLECTION / AFTERIMAGE / MENTAL SCREEN / COMPLEMANTARY COLOR / VIVIDNESS / RELAXATION / ALTERED STATES OF CONSCIOUSNESS / イメージ想起 / イメージ操作 / リラクゼーション / イメージ・トレーニング / メンタル・スクリーン / イメージ想起能力 / イメージ操作能力 / 自律訓練法 / バイオフィードバック / 脳波 / アルファ波
Research Abstract
The vivid recollection ability of imagery into the mental screen of human brain is one of the critical factors for the effectiveness of image training. The nine recollection cards of imagery are composed of the color papers(red, yellow, blue), the animal's color prints(monkey, dog, tiger) and the flower's color prints(cherry blossom, Japanese rose, chrysanthemum).
The first purpose of the present study was to examine the vividness and the process of imagery measured by the nine recollection cards. The second purpose of this study was to test some differences of vividness of the nine recollection cards between the experienced and the non experienced persons of the image training.
1 . The results of the experienced persons of the image training :
1) When they gaze on the pinpoint of th recollection cards, they have a tendency to recollect the imagery of the cards easily.
2) When they recollect the imagery of the cards, their mental screen becomes light or white. From the beginning of image training session, they have the color imagery.
2. The results of the non experienced persons of the image training :
1) When they watch the color papers , the anamal's and the flower's color prints of the recollection cards, they are apt to see the complementary color of the color papers and the afterimage of the animal's and the flower's color prints.
2) Their mental screen becomes dark or grey. They do not have the color imagery but the gray imagery.
3) It is very difficult for diem to continue the imagery of various cards.
4) When they relax or have the altered states of consiousness, they have a tendency to recollect the imagery of the cards.
5) Their recollection level in the image training session is influenced by the experimental environment(noise, ventilation and luminous intensity).