The study on the development of the mental training at the sport playr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Usaichi  Kanazawa University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10019408)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTrampoline Playr / Mental Training / Conditioning / Bio-Feedback / Relaxation / Electroencephalogram (EEG) / バイオフィードバッグ
Research Abstract
Research into the development of mental training amongst athletes
This research can be divided into two broad themes.
A.A longitudinal study of psychological skills training of a trampoline athlete.
In order to discover the effect of long term mental training, a study was made of the psychological skills of Akiko Furu, winner of nine consecutive national championships.
The results of this study were as follows ;
1.The result of goal setting, which is one aspect of psychological skills training, was that the level of self motivation increased, and the athlete's goals and what practice had to be done became more apparent.
2.Through three psychological test (PPI, DIPCA2, POMS) Carried out over six years, an under-standing was reached of the effect of psychological skills and the condition of over training. Furthermore, it was recognised that reconsidering utilisation of information about one's own progress and one's self awareness, and continuous improvement should be carried out.
B.A investigation into the brain waves of a basketball player during a foulshot, and image recall.
In this research, using a Kanazawa University women's team basketball player as a subject, a study of brain activity was made by looking at the amount of brain waves during a foulshot and image recall.
Four wave band, namely, alpha 1, alpha 2, alpha 3, and beta waves, were measured during a foulshot and image recall in the parietal part (C3, C4) and occiput (01, 02). In the same way, measurement swere made when the athlete was at rest.
The results of these measurements can summarised as follows ;
1.A significant increase in beta wave activity was noticed in all areas of the parietal and occiput parts of the brain, as compared with image recall and periods of rest.
2.There was significant increase in alpha 2 brain waves in the occiput part of the brain when compared with moments of rest. Also, there was no evidence of alpha blocking.