Risk Management with Regards to Snowboarding Accident Prevention : A Needs-Analysis of Possible Preventive Measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Toshihide  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (70174274)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssnowboard / accident / injury / preventive measures of accident / risk management / スキー場 / スノ-ボード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to consider snowboard-accident preventive measures with elements of risk management adopted by collecting the materials related to the actual state and problems of those accidents sharply increasing in Japan. For a season of '95 '96, most of the snowboard accidents were the fatal ones resulting from an opposite-edge overturn on a gentle slope which caused intracerebral bleeding (subdural hemorrhage). However, as the technical skills of snowboarders have increased year by year, other types of accidents, such as disappearance and avalanche accidents due to sliding on a slope outside the controlled area, accidents due to a failure of landing from a jumping platform called one-make and collisions with other skiers, have been remarkable since a season of '96-'97. The steps of providing the snowboarders, who overturned during sliding and may have experienced an impact on the head, with notes as to the dangerous signs pointing to intracerebral bleeding and the … More map showing the hospitals of neurosurgery around the ski area have the effect which allows the patients to be treated at an early stage, as the measures with elements of risk management adopted. The research on such effect in Iwappara Ski Area showed that the measures above were used even as criteria by which to judge whether the party of the ski area calls ambulance cars for the snowboarders who may have experienced an impact on the head. It was found that three cases had taken advantage of such measures before the research time, which shows the effects of the prevention of fatal accidents and the fulfillment of the responsibility for securing safety on the part of the ski area. In addition, this researcher developed a class, which capitalazes on a certificate of consent as the measures in giving guidance in a class of snowboard. It revealed that there is an effect of heightening snowboard-class students' awareness of safety by making essential danger of snowboard, rules in a ski area and dangerous signs pointing to intracerebral bleeding known to all the students all the students and making them write a certificate of consent to authenticate that they have received guidance on the above. Such accident-preventive measures, into which elements of risk management are incorporated, are very useful. It can be said that there will be a further need for introducing the measures with elements of risk management adopted to prevent snowboard accidents in the future. Less