TRAINING AND AGE EFFECTS ON SKELETAL MUSCLE INJURY AND REGENERATION AFTER ECCENTRIC EXERSICE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Norikatsu  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60152659)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSKELETAL MUSCLE INJURY / MUSCLE FIBER TYPE / AGING / エキセントリック収縮 / 筋再生過程
Research Abstract
Muscle damage and/or injury generally occurs in response to the eccentric component of intense muscular activity. To study the process of morphorgical changes associated with degeneration and regeneration in plantaris muscle of rat cyclic eccentric contraction was induced by using a stimulator and servomotor with an adjustable foot plate. And this study investigated the time couse of changes in maximum tention, relative ratio of direct/indirect tension, synaptic delay time, number of type llc fiber and central nuclei fiber, and damege area after down-hill running in extensor digitorum longus muscle of trained and old rats.
Significant number of damaged muscle fibers were found 3-5 days after eccentric contraction test. Proximal part of the muscle included more damaged fibers than middle or diatall part. Skeletal muscle fiber injury was estimated from histochemical analysis of muscle cross-sections type lIb fibers were predominantly affected. A few days after downhill running the tetanic tension decreased and some muscle damaged evidences were observed in sedentary muscle. The running training muscle was not observed these muscle damages, but a slight increase in sinaptic delay was observed. However, significant increase in muscle damage area and recovery time for regeneration were associated with in old muscles after downhill running.
In conclusion, this study showed that the muscle regenaration from injury after eccentric contraction may be influenced by muscle activities , i.e., physical training period and ages.