| Project/Area Number |
09680102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Komei School of Health and Sport Science, Osaka University, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (70012507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Tadayoshi School of Health and Sport Science, Osaka University, Assistant professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (40294136)
BANDO Takao School of Health and Sport Science, Osaka University, Lecturer, 健康体育部, 講師 (30189732)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi School of Health and Sport Science, Osaka University, Associate professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (60161535)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | pre-school children / physical activity / toe / upright posture / center of foot pressure / physical ability / 非活動児 / 直立姿勢 / 重心動揺面積 / 重心動揺距離 / 足指・ / 身体活動量 / 足在中心位置 |
| Research Abstract |
In our previous studies, we reported that a greater number of children whose toes (2nd and 5th toes) could not contact with the support surface during the maintenance of standing posture was present in 5 year children compared to the children at other ages. In the present study, we studied such phenomenon in the same children (boys=17, girls=36) who grew up in age from 3 to 6 years. We also investigated their physical fitness level to related to the cause of the increased number of such children. The children stood on a glass-force plate for 30 sec when they were 4.4, 5.4 and 6.4 years of age. Their soles were then video taped. From this, the number of children whose toes did not contact the force plate surface was counted. The position of the center of foot pressure (the proportion of the position between the heel and toe, 10 sec average value) was also obtained from the force plate signals, and the position was compared between the children with and without toe contact. The level of
… More
physical fitness (20 m dash, standing broad jump and ball throw) was also compared between these two groups of children. Additionally, the children (n=12) with lack of toe contact underwent a 12 week physical training program (3 days per week) in which use of the lower extremity was encouraged. This group was compared in terms of their toe contact condition with a non-training group of children (n=13). Results were as follows : 1) 64.2% of the 4.4 yr children were determined to be children with lack of toe contact. At the age of 5.4 yrs, 54.7% of the children were categorized as such group, and thus there was a 10% decrease of the proportion. At the age of 6.4 yrs, 58.5%, 4% increase, was revealed, confirming an inconsistent change of the position. 2) The difference in the position of center of foot pressure was insignificant between the two groups of children. 3) No difference was found for the physical fitness level (20 m dash, standing broad jump and ball throw) between the two groups of children. 4) The training program did not significantly improve the decrease of proportion of children who lack toe contact with the support surface. Because a continuous decreasing trend was not found from the age of 4.4 to 6.4 yrs in the children without toe contact, and also because there was no difference in their physical fitness level with those with toe contact, it was suggested that a cause of the increasing trend was due to a lack of physical activities requiring foot usage in the majority of recent children. Less