A Study of Sport Infrastructure and Clubs in Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kobe Univ., Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90094531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCommunity Sport / Sport Club / Sport Infrastructure / Evaluation Indicies / Community Sport Club / スポーツ都市 / スポーツ都市宣言 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct the indicies for evaluating sport infrastructures in the community by means of examinining sport systems in communities. This study was conprized of two parts : a study of community sport clubs and a study of sport infrastructures in the community. An integrative approach using a review of the literature, field works and questionnaire surveys has been adopted. Field works were conducted in both model regions in sport and community sport clubs.
In the study of community sport clubs, 144 questionnaires were obtained by means of mail survey method. Data were analyzed between multi-sports clubs and a sport-specific clubs. The results indicated that there were significant differences in the number of members, total budget, facilities, activities schedules, leaders and instructors, management policies. It should be noted that among only a quarter of multi-sports clubs membership fee was required. There would be diffiiculties after completing the financial assistance from governments among those clubs.
In the study of sport infrastructures in the community, a questionnaire survey was conducted to 687 cities, while 385 questionnaires were returned. Three factors consisting of 29 indicies were used for evaluating sport infrastructures in the community : hardwear, softwear, and humanwear. The results indicated that approximately 80% of all cities opened half of the school sport facilities to the people in the community. Top twenty cities were nominated according to the findings of hardwear, softwear, humanwear, and total infrastructure. Practical policies and strategies in promoting sport in community were suggested.