Psychophysiological study on sustained attention mechanism and its trainability in competitive situation of sports plyers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Haruo  Nara Women's University, Department of Human Behavior Science, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10128572)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsattention / psychophysiology / respiration / heart rate (HR) / biofeedback / electromyogram (EMG) / P300 / event-related potential (ERP) / EMG / 注意スタイル / 心理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the sustained attention mechanism and its trainability in competitive situation of sports players. At first attentional style for various sports players was identified by utilizing the Test of Attention and Interpersonal Style (TAIS) and Association-Disociation Test. The results showed to be important for ball-game pliers to acquire the divided attention ability and to be existence of short-term rhythmicites in sustained attention. The second, the effectiveness of exercise was investigated from psychophysiological standpoints by using event related potential (ERP). The latency P300 was shortened and the amplitude was enlarged after subjective-optimal paced 30 minutes exercise. These results were intepreted in terms of attention mechanism of brain activity. The third, attention-anxiety relationship was investigated on university tennis players through competition. The players, rated the high value of anxiety scale, showed higher heart rate, respiration rate, and narrower attention than the low rate-players. The last, EMG biofeedback training was employed to identify the useful facilitating procedure for training in attention. After 3 months biofeedback training, subjects acquired the relaxation response and sustainable attention ability.
The results of this study showed that the ability to focus and sustain the attention on the requirements of match situation was acquired by training, especially biofeedback one.