A Study on Sport and Law : A Comparative examination of Sport Litigation in Japan and in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Youichi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10193616)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssport / law / litigation / スポーツ法 / ドーピング / プライバシー権 / スポーツ訴訟 / 判例
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to compare trouble and litigation on sport. In Japan, there were about 600 articles on litigation journal 'Hanrei Jihou' from 1953 to 2000, About half of them were cases on compensation for damage. In the United States, there were enormous litigation in sports, and the cases spread wide area.
On the litigation related sport participation, TitleIX of Education Amendments is a powerful and important act on issues of wowen' s opportunity, and many cases recognized women' s claims.
On the Drug Testing problem, it is matter to be lawful of the Drug Testing, so there are two legal issues, 'assault and battery', and 'privacy'. But now, trough the main cases, it has been recognized as a lawful testing.
On the handicapped Persons, some acts enacted and assured to participate in sports from 1970's. ADA trends to assure an opportunity to participate professional sport competition as a legal basis.