Project/Area Number |
09680108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Takane Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (30107346)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Rhythmic movement / Body work / Body contact / Dance Therapy / Psychophysiology / Body Contact / リラクセーション / メンタルテンポ |
Research Abstract |
Some experiments on psychophysiological effects of rhythmic movements and body works were done during there three years. The subjects were university students, junior high school students, and group therapy members of eating disorder (Bulimia nervosa) and Korean people participated the workshop. The results are as follows ; 1.Heart rate and respiration : heart rate (including the R-R intervals) and respiration are decreased significantly after receiving body works (patting, swinging). In other words, the activity of the sympathetic nerve system was inhibited by body works (body contact). 2.EEG : After receiving body works, the peak frequency of the alpha wave was decreased. Furthermore, alpha 1 wave were increased many area of the brain. 3.Preferred tempo (metal tempo) : The preferred tempo by finger tapping became slower after receiving body works. 4.Personal space : There were two types of the subjects. One is some who took bigger space with another person after receiving body works. They said "I felt so good and I would like to have and move in larger space." On the other hand , some who took smaller space with another person said "I felt so good and I was fine for getting closer to another person." 5.The effects at group therapy of eating disorder : All member of the group answered to the questionnaire "I enjoyed body works and lastly I could accept myself as I was and I felt easier to communicate with other people." I had some more themes to investigate like elder people and different country's people in different physical cultures. These themes will be continued to examine.