The study of the data processing system in "the chronological table of sport history in modern Japan. (a tentative name)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Kiichi  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40093554)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprocessing system / sport history / reference to historical materials / chronological table / text file / 日本 / データ検索システム / スポーツ文化 / データベース
Research Abstract
The study of sport history takes its ground on the research into documentary historical records. It seems to me that a certain amount of the results in sport history is able to compile as a style of chronological table. The purpose of this study is to test the possible use of the data processing system, and it is also to make a model of the chronological table, which is possible to make reference to many kinds of historical materials.
It is to be desired that the processing system should take a necessary condition for wide and easy use. After some investigations and trials, it has decided to apply the function of "tag jump" which has been used in a popular editor-soft program "MIFES FOR WINDOWS(ver.5.0)" of Mega Soft Company. The total amount of this data-base runs at 3.2 mega-bytes. Namely, "a main chronological table file" (700 kilo-bytes and "13 reference documentary files" (2.5 mega-bytes in all) which is classified into two category, that is, "news-paper" and "book".
Finally, as the formal name of this data-base, the above tentative name is renamed "The chronological table of the physical training and/or culture in modern Japan."