Importance of fiber type characteristics of the skeletal muscle as a determining factor for the degree of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Hideki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20035166)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsobesity / muscle fiber type / skeletal muscle / 安静時代謝 / 筋線組みタイプ / 筋重量 / 肥満ラット / 筋線維組成 / 筋線維タイプ横断面積占有率
Research Abstract
Three experiments were conducted in order to elucidate the role of fiber type characteristics of the skeletal muscle in determining the degree of obesity. In the first experiment, fiber type characteristics of the skeletal muscles of Zucker obese rat , the model animal with genetic predisposition for obesity, were compared with those of non-obese control rat. The results indicated that oxidative capacity of the skeletal muscle as a whole was lower in the Zucker rat, which was attributable to lower skeletal muscle mass. The second experiment examined the relationship between metabolic capacity of the skeletal muscle and abdominal fat deposition in the rat fed either high-fat diet or normal diet. In the rats fed normal diet, significant negative relationship existed between oxidative capacity of the skeletal muscle and abdominal fat weight. High-fat diet induced obesity despite the augmentation of the oxidative capacity of the skeletal muscle. The third experiment examined whether or not physical training employing voluntary wheel running, which is known to increase the oxidative capacity of the skeletal muscle and to suppress the deposition of abdominal fat, induced the change in resting metabolism or respiratory exchange ratio R. The results showed that the training induced no significant change in resting metabolic rate and R, despite a significant increase in MDH activity and a significant decrease in abdominal fat weight.