A STUDY ON SYSTEMATIZATION OF PSYCHOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS FOR ATHLETES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Mikio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMURA Shigemi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, Lecture, 健康科学センター, 助手 (80216796)
HASHIMOTO Kimio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsATHLETE / PSYCHOLOGICAL COMTETITIVE ABILITY / PSYCHOLOGICAL STATEBEFORE COMPETITION / PSYCHOLOGICAL STATEDURING COMPETITION / DIAGNOSTIC INVENTORY / システム化 / 心理的コンディショニング
Research Abstract
In order to develop a method to diagnose athletes' psychological competitive ability, we have been conducting surveys of athletes in various fields since 1986. This is to verify the reliability and validity of the method and to develop and systematize the evaluation scales. The main results are as follows:
1. We developed the Diagnostic Inventory of Psychological Competitive Ability for Athletes (DIPCA.2), as a method to diagnose athletes' psychological competitive ability as their psychological' traits.' It comprises 52 questions(including 4 lie scale items), which can be categorized into 12 scales and 5 factors.
2. We developed the following 2 methods to diagnose athletes' psychological competitive ability as their psychological 'states.'
(1) One is Diagnostic Inventory of Psychological State Btate Before Competition(DIPS-B.1)to diagnose athletes' psychological state before competition. It comprises 20 questions (including 2 lie scale items), which can be categorized into 9 scales and 5 factors.
(2) The other is Diagnostic Inventory of Psychological State During Competition (DIPS-D.2), comprising 10 questions, to diagnose athletes' psychological states during competition.
3. We attempted to systematize the three diagnostic inventories for athletes' psychological guidance.