| Project/Area Number |
09680112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Masaki Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00128232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHWATARI Nobu Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (80128165)
KOSAKA Mitsuo Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Frequency of sweat expulsions / Heat adaptation / Physical training / Oxygen consumption / 酸素摂取量 / 運動鍛錬 / 発汗の拍出頻度 / 酸素消費量 |
| Research Abstract |
Local sweat rates (Msw) at the chest and thigh and the frequency of sweat expulsions (Fsw) were determined in human subjects with and without long-term regular physical activities (athlctes : for more than 8 years, non-athletes at least for the past 2 years) during moderate bicycle exercise (80 W for 30 min) at ambient thermoneutrality (23゚C) and 60% relative humidity. The sweat rate and sweat expulsion patterns were recorded by a capacitance hygrometer-ventilated capsule method. The differential waves of sweat expulsion were derived from the original sweating waves by using the differential function in software (Chaff v3.5) with the MacLab hardware unit (MacLab/8e).There was no significant difference in the physical characteristics between athletes and non-athletes, except for VO2max. There was a tendency of Msw to be lower in athletes. The rise of Msw with increasing Fsw was significantly less steep and Fsw was also controlled at a significantly lower rate in athletes as compared to non-athletes. The average Fsw (sweat expulsions per min) during exercise period was significantly lower in athletes than in non-athletes. A regression coefficient between Fsw and mean body temperature (mTh) for athletes was significantly larger than the coefficient for non-athletes. The start of exercise was followed by a temporary decrease in mean skin temperature (mTs) which was less distinct in athletes. The rise in mTs at thc end of exercise was significant in athletes but not in non-athletes. The results indicate that long-term physical training leads to improved circulatory heat transfer to the skin and to a more graded nervous control of sweat expulsion and, further, tends to reduce the rate of sweating. The correlation coefficients in the relationships between Fsw and mean body temperature, local sweat rate and Fsw were larger in the differential waves than in the original waves.