Project/Area Number |
09680113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Tatsuro Assistant professor of Faculty of Education, Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80112366)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | junior high school / life style / physical fitness / motor ability / VO_2max / skill of exercise / area of island / area of city / 肥満度 / 中学生 / 壱岐地区 / 運動適応能 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to investigate the relation between life style, physical form, physical fitness, motor ability, VO_2niax and skill of exercise for junior high school students in the area of island and the area of city. The results were as follows : 1. The score of activity in the area of city was higher in comparison with the area of island, but the students in island participated substantially exercise and sports. 2. The endurannce running and the long jump in thearea of island for boys and girls were better in comparison with the area of city. 3. The score of activity related closely with motor ability, physical fitness and VO_2max. The active life style effects on the healthy body. 4. The skill of exercise related closely with score of activity and physical fitness. It was suggested that the skill of exercise provide the motive to active life.