EFFECT OF FLUID INTAKE ON PLASMA VOLUME, OSMOLALITY DURING SWIMMING TRAINING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAIMURA Akihiro  Nagasaki University Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10136624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Aich Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
SUGAHARA Masashi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20039564)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsswimming performance / fluid intake / body temperature / water temperature / sweat rate / thermoregulation / 水泳選手
Research Abstract
1. The effect of fluid intake on plasma volume, osmolality, body temperature and performance during intense swimming training.
Eight male college swimmers gave informed consent documents before participating in this study. The subjects did a set of 20 repeated 50 m swims on a 1 minute interval in two fluid intake conditions (ad libitum, no fluid intake). The difference of body temperature at ad libitum conditions was smaller than at no fluid intake condition, but there was no significant differences between both conditions .The mean swimming time was significantly difference between ad libitum and no fluid intake. In conclusion, fluid intake during interval swimming training may keep performance high and suppress body temperature, though there is no significant differences in plasma volume and osmolality changes between two fluid intake strategies.
2. The thermal sweating responses in swimmers.
Thermal sweating of swimmers and other athletes trained on land were compared. Heat loads were applied to legs by immersion in a hot water bath (43゚C) for 30 minutes in a climate chamber at 26゚C and 33% rh. The sweat onset time in the swimmers was longer than that in the other athletes, but there were no significant differences between the groups or the sweat regions. The sweat volumes from the chest and abdomen were significantly larger than those from the thigh and arm in both group. For all regions, the local sweat volumes in the swimmers were smaller than those of the other athletes, the differences between groups were significant.