Effects of under-water therapeutic exercise on middle, old-aged patients with lumbago, arthropathy and osteopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Takuya  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (70175785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Nobutaka  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (10171597)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsunder-water exercise / limbago / osteopenia / osteoarthrosis / rtheumatoid arthritis / bone mineral density / water-flow machine / therapeutic exercise / 変形性膝関節症 / 水泳
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of under-water therapeutic exercise in a temperature-adjusted pool on middle and the aged patients in the field of orthopaedic surgery. The exercise in water was enforced as university extension lectures.
The objects (n=100) were 30 lumbago (average 48.0 years old), 19 osteoarthrosis on lower extremities (average 49.9 years), 15 rheumatoid arthritis (average 48.0 years), 10 osteopenia (average 56.3 years) patients, and another 26 lumbago and/or osteoarthrosis patients (average 56.6 years) trained with use of water-flow machine. The extension lectures were made up of fundamental disease education, fundamental under-water exercise, teaching to swim and free swimming. The lectures had been given twice a week for average 5.2 months. Various examinations were done before and after the lectures.
In the group of lumbago and osteoarthrosis on lower extremities, the obesity function of respiration and circulation, elasticity of a trunk and lower extremities, muscle pow … More er around a knee and the Japan Orthopaedics Association judgement score improved significantly (p<0.05) after the under-water exercise period. Further in the group of rheumatoid arthritis, elasticity of a trunk and lower extremities, muscle power around a knee, the score of Lansbury index, Japan Orthopaedics Association judgement score to a rheumatoid knee and result of face scale (psychological test) improved significantly after under-water therapeutic exercise. A decrease of bone mineral density in lumbar spine (LィイD22〜4ィエD2) had been suppressed for the exercise period. Use of water-flow machine in the group of lumbago and/or osteoarthrosis on knees significantly heightened improvement effects on obesity, function of respiration and circulation, power around a knee, lumbago and a knee symptom and a decline of free fatty acid in blood.
Under-water therapeutic exercise with buoyancy and resistance in a temperature-adjusted pool is effective remarkably to patients with mentioned diseases in orthopaedic field. Less