Mental and Immunological Effects of Aerobic Exercise and Emotional Stimuli and their Individual Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Masako  National Institute of Fitness and Sports, Dept. Health Science, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80091057)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAerobic exercise / Mental effects / NK activity / Emotional Stimuli / Laughing / Physical strength / Differential leukocyte count / Individual differences / リンパ球サブセット / 自律神経 / 運動 / 精神状態 / 免疫能
Research Abstract
Investigations by questionnaires and experiments revealed the following findings. 1. Contrastive audio-visual stimuli edited by us, which were consisted of video-taped laughing or shocking scenes, caused contrastive chages in mental and immunological states. Laughing scenes produced increase of activity and decreases of negative mood such as tension, anxiety, confusion and depression. Schoking scenes caused the opposite changes of mood state and decrease of NK activity. Jogging did not cause much change in either state. 2. Long-term mental and physical effects of aerobic exercise approximately twice a week for two months were significantly observed: decreases in anxiety, depression, body weight and body-fat percentage, and increase in vigor and anaerobic power. No significant long-term immunological change were observed. 3. Long-term mental effects were not observed in the young female athletes control group. 4. Long-term mental effects were not in a parallel relationship with physical effects. 5. Mental effects were more remarkable among those with higher trait anxiety or in a higher age group.