EFFECTS OF WELL-ROUNDED EXERCISE PROGRAM IN OLDER JAPANESE ADULTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF NATURAL SCIENCES, NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Nobuo  Ph. D, Ins. of Natural Sciences, Nagoya City Univ., Associate professor, 自然科学研修教育センター, 助教授 (00137126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYANO Jyunichiro  Dep. of 3rd internal Medicine, Medical School, Nagoya City Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (90173054)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Chukyo University, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (20072655)
TAKAISHI Tetsuo  Ins. of Natural Sciences, nagoya City Univ. Associate professor, 自然科学研修教育センター, 助教授 (50216610)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsolder adults / training / well-rounded exercise / water exercise / aerobics / hydraulic resistance exercise / resistance / blood pressure responses / レジスタンス運動 / 筋力 / 全身持久性
Research Abstract
Hydraulic circuit exercise (HCE) and water-based exercise (WBE) are suitable exercise modalities and can be as part of a well-rounded exercise program for older persons. However, the physiological effects of both exercises in Japanese older persons are not yet determined. Our purposes were determine a HCE or WE program on the cardiorespiratory fitness, muscular strength, flexibility, body composition, blood lipids concentrations, and functional fitness of older adults. The cardiorespiratory fitness was measured by using a cycle ergometer exercise. Lactate threshold and peak maximal oxygen uptake were selected as a index of cardiorespiratory fitness. Muscular strength was evaluated using a hydraulic resistance machine. Body composition was assessed using a skinfold caliper. The following items were selected as an index of physical fitness : hand-grip strength, side-to-side stepping agility, single leg balance with eyes closed, trunk flexion, hand tapping, 12-minute walk, and vital age (a kind of biological age). The items were also selected as a functional fitness : repetition of the bicipital flexion/extension, walking around two cones and sitting on a chair, moving beans with chopsticks, and functional reach, and functional fitness age. Bone mineral density was also measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Blood lipid profile was determined from a fasted blood sample. After determined the participants health status, in a 12-wk, light- to moderate-intensity, 45-to 70-min/day, 3-d/wk supervised exercise program. Our results indicated the both exercises elicit significant improvements in cardio-respiratory fitness and muscular strength, blood lipids concentration, vital age, functional fitness, and other items except bone mineral density. These findings support and assure the effectiveness of our well-rounded exercise modality program.