Project/Area Number |
09680121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | YAMAGUCHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kunio YAMAGUCHI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80142826)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | mental health / the elderly / chronic disease / sports / 慢性疾患罹患高齢者 / THI / ソーシャル・サポート / こころの健康 / SDS / GHQ / PCGモラール / ADL / 健康度自己評価 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined relative effect of sports on mental health of the elderly suffering chronic diseases. The data were obtained through questinnaires distributed to 662 elderly people (325 males, 337 females) and through a case study of 9 months on 48 elderly people. Main findings were as follows : 1) The means and standard deviations for GHQ (General Health Questinaire) were 5.84±5.81 points in males and 7.44±5.41 points in females. 2) As the results of multiple regression analysis to clarify the effects of 15 factors on mental health of the elderly males suffering chronic diseases, 5 factors such as "an annual income" "freguency of taking medical treatment" "effect of getting chronic diseases" "effect of stress" "ADL" were selected at a 5% significant level. 3) As the results of multiple regression analysis to clarify the effects of 15 factors on mental health of the elderly females suffering chronic diseases. 8 factors such as "age" "spouse" "freguency of taking medical treatment" "effect of getting chronic diseases" "effect of stress" "ADL" "Friend's social support" "family's social support" were selected at a 5% significant level. 4) Sport activities for 9 months was proved to promote mental health of the elderly.