The relationships between Mental State and Performance on Team Sports Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Kohji  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, HEALTH & SPORTS SCIENCE, INSTRUCTOR, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (00138364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Nobuyuki  JUNTENDOU UNIVERSITY, HEALTH & SPORTS SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (40053350)
KAWAI Takesi  JUNTENDOU UNIVERSITY, HEALTH & SPORTS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70053098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSTATE ANXIETY / TEAM SPORTS / MENTAL ATHLETIC ABILITY / PERFORMANCE / 心理状態
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study was to determine the relationships between state anxiety and/or mental athletic ability and performance on team sports. The subjects of this study were male and female volleyball players of university. They were assessed by the Japanese version of the Spielberges's STAI, which was administered about 2 weeks (normal condition), 2 hours and just prior to start of each meets and just after meets. And they were assessed by mental athletic ability
The results were as follows;
(1) State anxiety of volleyball player were higher than non-athletes graduates.
(2) State anxiety level of player tend to be higher 2 hours and just before games than in normal condition.
(3) State anxiety level at post-games tend to decline after won the game, to maintain after lost the game.
(4) State anxiety level before important games tend to higher than other games.
(5) Relationships between state anxiety level and performance were very different individually.
(6) State anxiety of female athletes tend to be higher than male athletes.