| Project/Area Number |
09680128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAOKA Kensuke Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (50223368)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | aging / ADL / muscle strength / motion analysis / independence / 床反力 / 生活満足度 |
| Research Abstract |
To collect the data for developing the activity program in the elderly thy service center based on the functional characteristics of older people a series of study was performed as follows ; 1) Maximal knee extension muscle strength or power, and its relation to the degree of activities of daily living were examined in 426 men and women aged over G0years old. a. The lower threshold of knee extension muscle strength or power might be supposed to be above 14W/kg or 1.0kg/kg for men and 9W/kg or 0.8kg/kg for women. b. In fitted subjects muscle power output isn't necessarily related to the fall experience. 2) The motion of rising from a chair was compared between 5 fitted women and 30 frail men and women aged 57-92 years old. a. The degree of trunk forward lean, the joints angle change of hip and knee flexion were significantly larger in frail elderly. b. Maximal knee extension muscle strength was significantly related to small postural change during rising from a chair, and frail elderly people showed some difficulties for rising from lower chair. c.In frail elderly there was significant relationship among walking velocity, knee extension strength and stepping performance, while static balancing ability did not do so. Further research, especially in low fitted elderly subjects, should be needed to clarify the effects of age and physical fitness on the motion characteristics of the activities of daily living in the elderly, and to develop a suitable program.