Fundamental Study on Method to Determine the State of Adipose Tissue Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yoshimasa  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (10087067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kouiti  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS,ASSISTANT, 家政学部, 助手 (10287815)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVisceral Adipose Tissue / Subcutaneous Adipose Tisse / MRI / Impedance / Under water Weighing Method / MRI法 / インピーダンス法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was find out to accurately determine the state of adipose tissue (fat) distribution. Twenty-nine healthy female university students aged 20 to 26 years were participated as the subjects in this study. T1-weighted cross-section images (magnetic reconance imaging : MRI) were obtained at 10 mm slices from the soles of the feet to the top of the head. From these images, fat was classified into subcutaneous fat, visceral fat, and other fat. Volume were calculated using the slice thickness of each area. In order to fined a method for simple measurement of visceral adipose tissue volume, we measured impedance at different body cross-sections. In particular, impedance in the trunk was measured anterioposteriorly and bilaterally at cross-section of the armpit, in the upper abdomen 5 cm above the navel, the navel, and in the lower abdomen 5 cm below the navel and, together with measurements of the distance between electrodes.
Results : A significantly high correlation (p<0.01) was seen between the calculated fat volume obtained from underwater method and fat volume obtained from MRI method. Visceral fat volumes in the navel, upper abdomen, and lower abdomen level obtained by MRI and impedance values by those did not correlate significantly in both FY1998 and 1999, different from FY1997. This can be attributed to the extremely large differences in visceral fat distribution among individuals, and a significant correlation was seen (p<0.05) between visceral fat volume and subcutaneous fat thickness of the body side at the level of the navel.