Project/Area Number |
09680130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | NIPPON SPORT SCIENCE UNIVERSITY (NSSU) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takashi NSSU Pre.Medecine and Pub.Health Professor, 体育学部・衛生学公衆衛生学, 教授 (70060788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKAWA Kazuhiro NSSU Pre.Medecine and Pub.Health Researcher, 体育学部・衛生学公衆衛生学, 助手 (10307994)
KIMURA Naoto NSSU Pre.Medecine and Pub.Health Researcher, 体育学部・衛生学公衆衛生学, 助教授 (20225048)
熊江 隆 国立公衆衛生院, 労働衛生学部・職業性疾患室, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | distance training camp / long distance runner / stress / immunity / neutrophils / ROS generation / 免疫機能 / 女子選手 / 活性酸素 / 非特異免疫能 / 化学発光 / 夏期強化合宿 / 活性酸素種 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation of neutrophils activity during distance training camp. Eleven male and seven female long distance runners were recruited as participants with informed consent. Blood samples of the male runners were collected four times during the distance training camp, and those of female runners were also collected four times ; twice during the camp period and twice in the recovery period (at 3 and 20 days after the distance training camp). The changes in ROS generating activity were measured using lucigenin - and luminol - dependent chemiluminescence (LgCL and LmCL, respectively). ROS generations were estimated by peak height (photon/sec ; PH) of LgCL and LmCL. Creatine phosphokinase (CPK) activities in male and female runners were increased gradually throughout the duration of the training camp. In particular, after the endurance training camp, the significant increases (p<0.05) in CPK activity were found in each runner. During the endurance training camp of the male runners, the PH of both LgCL and LmCL showed a slight decline. However, no significant changes in each PH were found. Also, the PH of LgCL and LmCL in female runners decreased significantly after the distance training camp (p<0.05). At 3 days after the distance training camp, those of the female runners increased significantly about three-fold of resting level (p<0.05). As well, it was noted that the higher levels of ROS activity were maintained until 20 days of the recovery period. These results suggest that excessive stress accompanying distance training restricts the ROS generation of neutrophils activity temporarily. In conclusion, to prevent excessive stress by overtraining, when planning a camp program such as distance training, it is necessary to consider not only the training program but also foods intake, adequate sleep and rest.