The Weight Reducing Effects of Three Different Protein Content Diets Combined with Aerobic Exercise on Body Composition and Physical Working Capacity of Male College Weight Lifters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroki  Aichi University, Faculty of modern chinese studies, Associate Professor, 現代中国学部, 助教授 (50261003)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsweight reduction / protein content / diet / LBW / weight lifter / diet program / nitrogen balance / body composition / 除脂肪体重 / 重量挙選手 / 有酸素運動
Research Abstract
The present study examined the effect of three different protein content diet program (A group (n=3) : 1.5 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>, B group (n=5) : 1.8 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>, C group (n=4) : 2.3 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) combined with aerobic exercise for male college weight lifters on weight reduction in preparation for competitions. Body composition (under-water weighing), physical working capacity (muscle strength and maximal anaerobic power output), blood constituents and urinary nitrogen excretion (UN) were measured before and at the last stage of the dieting. The period of dieting was 20 days. The average daily contained 1816 kcal with 98.8 g of protein (1.5 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) for A group, l906kcal with 122.1 g of protein (1.8 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) for B group, 1712 kcal with 150.8 g of protein (2.3 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) for C group. After dieting, body weight of all groups decreased 1.81 kg*2.80 kg of the range. The LBW decreased 0.66kg, 1.25 kg in A and B groups, respectively. The decrease in body weight of C group was all body fat. The estimated value of the nitrogen balance from UN was negative (-1.61 g) only in A group. In all groups, the physical working capacities did not show any changes, and most blood constituents were still in normal ranges. These data suggested that results of a high protein diet program(2.3 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) combined with aerobic exercise in weight lifters consisted of our pre-study (2.0 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) result. This study conclude that a high protein diet program (2.0 g・kg^<-1>・day^<-1>) combined with aerobic exercise in weight lifters was most adequacy.